|
|
Leesville Daily Leader - Leesville, LA
  • Results from 4-H Woodsman Skills competition announced

  • Results from 4-H Woodsman Skills competition announced


    • email print
  • Results from 4-H Woodsman Skills competition announced
    From Staff Reports
    Boy's bowsaw event
    -1st place: Bo Cates, Evans High School
    -2nd place: Zach Sellers, Faith Training Christian Academy
    -3rd place: Dillan Basco, Hicks High School
    -4th place: Duncan Williams, Hornbeck High School
    -5th place: Josh Cecil, Anacoco High School
    Girl's bowsaw event
    -1st place: Kylee Cook, Evans
    -2nd place: Shelby Jeane, Faith Training
    -3rd place: Tristan Harvey, Hicks
    -4th place: J.J. McKnight, Anacoco
    -5th place: Victoria Oros, Pickering High School
    Boy/Boy crosscut
    -1st place: Jared Thompson and Kaleb Willis, Pitkin High School
    -2nd place: Josh Cecil and Mack White, Anacoco
    -3rd place: Gaige Draughn and Michael Harville, Leesville High School
    -4th place: Michael Gillory and Zach Wood, Faith Training
    -5th place: Peyton Key and Caleb Ramsey, Evans
    Boy/girl crosscut
    -1st place: Ashlie Dowden and Mack White, Anacoco
    -2nd place: Tori Byrd and Blake Cook, Pitkin
    -3rd place: Paige Riggleman and James Smith, Hicks
    -4th place: Zach Labby and Emily Reese, Faith Training
    -5th place: Kylie Littleton and Brandon Smoot, Evans
    Girl/girl crosscut
    -1st place: Paige Riggleman and Lauren Wellman, Hicks
    -2nd place: Dona Johnson and Ashton Perkins, Pitkin
    -3rd place: Ariel Dowden and Angela Ortiz, Anacoco
    -4th place: Cameron Jeane and Tanee' Williams, Evans
    -5th place: Feliciana Groves and Emily Reese, Faith Training
    Boy/boy log roll
    -1st place: Chris Willis and Zach Wood, Faith Training
    -2nd place: John Reese, Tryon Williams, Anacoco
    -3rd place: Caleb Ramsey and Brady Smith, Evans
    -4th place: Luke Landry and Zack Squires, Leesville
    -5th place: Jacee Murray and Keagan Owsley, Pickering
    Boy/girl log roll
    -1st place: Brandon Cole and Angela Dozat, Pitkin
    -2nd place: Luke Landry and Amanda Schultz, Leesville
    -3rd place: Bethany Hearn and Brady Smith, Evans
    -4th place: Isaac Davis and Kayli O'Toole, Anacoco
    -5th place: Darby Kay and Zach Labby, Faith Training
    Girl/girl log roll
    -1st place: Katarina Haymon and Kaylee Robison, Evans
    -2nd place: Jenna Price and Colleen Reese, Anacoco
    -3rd place: Jessica Gabor and Amanda Schultz, Leesville
    -4th place: Dana Johnson and Julie Whetheford, Pitkin
    Page 2 of 2 - -5th place: Shelby Jeane and Tamara Sellers, Faith Training
    Boy's pulpwood toss
    -1st place: Reese Morgan, Simpson High School
    -2nd place: Blake Cook, Pitkin
    -3rd place: Ty Williams, Hicks
    -4th place: Kris Cooley, Anacoco
    -5th place: Sean Swartz, Faith Training
    Girl's pulpwood toss
    -1st place: Stephanie Bowers, Anacoco
    -2nd place: Lauren Wellman, Hicks
    -3rd place: Ashley Hoecker, Leesville
    -4th place: Miranda Underwood, Simpson
    -5th place: Tori Byrd, Pitkin
    Boy's rope climb
    -1st place: Justus Muroughull, Pitkin
    -2nd place: Dusty Beard, Simpson
    -3rd place: Ryan Whitehurst, Faith Training
    -4th place: Roy Blackmon, Evans
    -5th place: Thomas Merchant, Leesville
    Girl's rope climb
    -1st place: Analisa Camelin, Faith Training
    -2nd place: Shelby McElveen, Anacoco
    -3rd place: Chelsea James, Pitkin
    -4th place: Kaylee Bass, Evans
    -5th place: Brett Harvey, Hicks
    Boy's match split
    -1st place: Mikey Thacker, Hicks
    -2nd place: Tyler Tompkins, Faith Training
    -3rd place: Blake Cook, Pitkin
    -4th place: Logan Stockton, Anacoco
    -5th place, tie: Matthew Killian, Hornbeck; Justice Nauta, Evans; Austin Stephens, Leesville; and Brandon Jones, Pickering.
    Girl's match split
    -1st place: Cassie Byerly, Pickering
    -2nd place: Katie White, Pitkin
    -3rd place: Miranda Craft, Evans
    -4th place, tie: Rachel Reese, Anacoco; Arline Ficarra, Faith Training; and Brett Harvey, Hicks.
    Insect identification
    -1st place: Haley Jett, Anacoco
    -2nd place: Sean Swartz, Faith Training
    -3rd place: Matthew Wells, Hornbeck
    -4th place: Tamara Byrd, Pitkin
    -5th place: Brennan Talbert, Pickering
    Leaf identification
    -1st place: Bo Cates, Evans
    -2nd place: Chelsea Glaspie, Anacoco
    -3rd place: Tyler Remedies, Hornbeck
    -4th place: Greg Green, Pickering
    -5th place: Caleb Hicks, Simpson
    T-shirt design
    -1st place: Evans High School
    -2nd place: Hornbeck High School
    -3rd place: Anacoco High School
    -4th place: Hicks High School
    -5th place: Pickering High School

      calendar