Northwestern State University has announced its President's List and Dean's List for the fall 2012 semester.

Northwestern State University has announced its President's List and Dean's List for the fall 2012 semester.
Students on the President’s List must be enrolled full-time at Northwestern State and make A’s in all academic courses pursued. Students on the Dean’s List must be enrolled full time at Northwestern State and have a grade point average for the fall semester of between 3.5 and 3.99.
Students from Vernon Parish who made the President's List include:
-Anacoco — Jessica Dodd, Angela Hill, Tanya Jernigan, Brittany Merchant, Justin Rogers, Susan Tompkins and Tryon-Stephen Williams;
-Evans — Diana Connally and Danielle Garcia;
-Fort Polk — Lindsey Ballew, Heather Blackwelder, Lizabeth Brown, Joie Hills, Leslie Hudson, Holly Lane, Leslie Medley and Kelli Neiman;
-Hornbeck — Ashton Averitt, Kelsey Corley, Richelle Dorris and Nancy Williams;
-Leesville — Leanna Borton, Courtney Coriell, Megan Fulton, Julia Ganaway, Elizabeth Gautreaux, Deborah Harrell, Roland Huson, Shelby Iles, Amanda James, Justin James, Kirstie Jones, Meghan Jones, Bailey Lebato, Eunice Moore, Brittany Ray, Amanda Schultz, Kathryn Spillers, Alex Strebel, Michael Verbick and Lakyn Ward;
-New Llano — Ola Jackson-Demus and Joseph Stanley;
-Pitkin — Jamey Nelson and Brenda Savercool;
-Rosepine — Erin Dupuis and Matthew Howell;
-and Simpson — Garrett Monroe and Toni Thompson.
Students from Vernon Parish who made the Dean's List include:
-Anacoco -- Michael Chesher, Olivia Clouse, Joshua Deon, Ariel Dowden, Morgan James, Annemarie Lamitina, Kevin Moreland, Kristen Morrison, Kaitlyn Plummer, Deanna Sennett and Leeanna Smith;
-Evans — Kirstin Connally, Megan Smith and Jordyn Thomas;
-Fort Polk — Anthony Alfonso, Ashanti Craine, Kimberly Epps, Dena Higgins, Lawrence Hummel, Jason Jost, Martina Moore, Jennifer Parnell, Patricia Payongayong, Zackary Triplett and Alicia Warfle;
-Hornbeck — Haley Brister, Matthew Killian, Shana Lee, Morgan Nicosia, Tiffany Rhodes, Khaliq Threlkeld and Tylor Wilson;
-Leesville — Blake Allen, Carmen Arvelo, Maranda Arvelo, Bryan Barlow, Courtland Bassett, Brenna Bordelon, Micaela Carr, Dawn Carter, Kessler Clayton, Teresa Contreras, Miranda Craft, Magen Creasey, Jordan Creasey, McKenzie Dixon, Alvin Dowden, Brittany Edwards, Holly Finley, Darrin Fox, Madison Hall, Rebekah Harasick, Tasha Hay, Andrea Johnson, Juliet Johnson, Anthony Kious, Whitney Marshall, Alaina May, Coulter Moulton, Anina Nolen, Tommy Peek, Ethan Perkins, Jordan Pettit, Donovan Phillips, Emma Ransome, Jennifer Schoenneman, Matthew Smith, Krystle Smith, Kimberly Spooner, Megan Stanley, Mounira Stephens, Christina Toney, Ashlee Tracy, Jimmy Van, Casey Wheeler, Amy Williams Austen Williams and Colt Young;
-New Llano — Amanda Hunt, Ryan Robinson;
-Pitkin — Brittany Amerson, Ray Christian and Luke Rasberry;
-Simpson — Kayloni Robicheaux, Joseph Standifer and Kylee Williams;
-and Slagle — Sara Boyd.
Students on the Honor Roll must be enrolled full-time at NSU and have a grade point average of between 3.0 and 3.49.
Students from Vernon Parish named to the fall Honor Roll include:
-Anacoco — Chelsea Cline, Jessica Johnson, Amber Parker, Tamara Sellers, Daniel Smith, Brittany Wilbert and Sunshine Pinkerton;
-Hornbeck — Laken Baggs, Erika Gilcrease, Chelsea Guess, Augustus Martin and Shaina Saucier;
-Leesville — Stephanie Averitt, Jennifer Banados, Chrostopher Bishop, Lakieah Brown, Brittny Cain, Ian Connors, Anthony Dentish, Garett Draughn, Shandi Dufey, Douglas Edds, Briana Gilbreth, Arcelia Hargrove, Jasmine Harris-Johnson, Nikki Howe, Amber Jackson, Jacob Kay, James Magee, Haley Magee, Justin Maricle, Soulee Matranga, Mackenzie Mcallister, Heather Mccarty, Jessica Mckee, Caitlin Mckenzie, Cody Monds, Kelsey Owen, Cole Parker, Nathaniel Perkins, Ashley Ratliff, Candace Schmidt, Brenda Stracener, Cameron Telin, Leah Wead, Peyton Weekley, Megan Wingate and Brittany Wright;
-New Llano — Arielle Jackson, Shaniqua Lottihall, Chelsea Martin, Tiffany Paris, Danielle Reed, Aidalynn Rollis, Marquez Wilson and Zahyra Yates;
-Pitkin — Savannah Cooley and Landa Johnson;
-Rosepine — Giovanni Vegaroman and Dana Welborn.
-Slagle — Katherine Buck.