PICKERING — The Anacoco Indians and Lady Indians continued to show their dominance in track and field Wednesday.

PICKERING — The Anacoco Indians and Lady Indians continued to show their dominance in track and field Wednesday.

The Indians and Lady Indians easily repeated as District 4-B champions, winning the team championships at O’Banion Stadium on the campus of Pickering High School.

The Indians reeled in a total of 202 points, with 66 of those points coming from Outstanding Male performer Julian Cecil and senior Brent Cosio.

Cecil won both the 110-meter and 300-meter hurdles, while taking second in the discus and third in the javelin, scoring 34 points.

Cosio swept the 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes, while also running a leg on the Indians’ mile-relay team, which finished second.

The Hicks Pirates were the district runner-up with 127 points, while Hornbeck and Pitkin rounded things out with 90 and 56 points, respectively.

While Cosio was busy sweeping the sprints, Hornbeck eighth-grader John Jett won all three distance races, with freshman teammate Cooper Smith finishing in second in all three.

Hicks won two of the three relay events, while Anacoco claimed first in the 800-meter relay.

Anacoco almost swept the field events as well, with Jordan Martin claiming the high jump title, Jordan Andrews winning the pole vault, Josh Martin taking the shot put title, Gavin Rangel winning the discus and Michael Mounce easily outdistancing the pace in the javelin.

Hicks managed to get victories in the boys’ long jump with Zach Harper and in the triple jump with Dylon Miller.

On the girls’ side, the Lady Indians scored 208 points to easily beat Hicks, which finished with 129 points.

Hornbeck, sparked by Outstanding Female performer Hannah Dahlhoff, claimed third place with 96 points, while Pitkin was fourth with 41 points.

Dahlhoff claimed first place in the girls’ 1,600-meter run, while finishing second in the 300-meter hurdles, the 800-meter run and the 3,200-meter run.

The Lady Indians, however, pretty much dominated the running events.

Senior Nicole Fitzgerald won both the 100-meter and 300-meter hurdles, while Sydney Staples won the 800-meter run and 3,200-meter run. Staples also captured first place in the girls’ javelin rather easily.

Freshman Layken Moore won the girls’ 400-meter dash, while Anacoco won all three relays with senior Whitney Goins anchoring the victories.

Hicks freshman Brooklyn Blackwell won both the 100 and 200-meter dashes for the Lady Pirates.

In the field, Anacoco won most of the events.

The only events not won in the field by the Lady Indians was the girls’ high jump, long jump and triple jump.

Hicks’ freshman Shaley Charrier won high jump, while teammate Chloe Wilbanks won the triple jump.

Pitkin’s Courtney LaCaze took first place in the long jump.

Anacoco senior Allie Haymon won first place in the pole vault competition, while Taylor Hatchett swept the titles in the shot put and discus.

The top performers in the district meet will compete in the regional meet on Monday, which will also be held at Pickering High School.

Field events are to begin at about 3:30 p.m., while running events are set to start at 5:30 p.m.