ROSEPINE — The Many Tigers and Oakdale Lady Warriors made it look easy.

ROSEPINE — The Many Tigers and Oakdale Lady Warriors made it look easy.

The Tigers won all three relay events, while the Lady Warriors got an outstanding performance in the field by Darien Phillips en route to capturing team gold.

The Tigers racked up a total of 164 points, easily finishing ahead of runner-up Oakdale, which had 123 points.

The hosting Rosepine Eagles came in third overall with 85 points, while Pickering was fourth at 79 points. Menard claimed fifth place.

Many’s Jeffery Frazier shared Outstanding Field honors with Oakdale’s Hunter Longino, while Longino’s teammate, Phillip Poullard, was the Outstanding Track honoree.

The Tigers took control of the meet on the track as highly-recruited A.J. Carter smoked the competition in the 100-meter dash as he finished the race in 11.45 seconds, while teammate DeMarious Coleman captured the 200-meter dash.

Rosepine’s Cade Ledet and Blake Cantrell were winners in the 400 and 800-meter events, while Pickering’s Dallas Kopasek was the district champ in the mile.

Poullard won both hurdle events with relative ease, while the Tigers swept all three relay events rather easily.

The Lady Warriors fought off the challenge of the Menard Lady Eagles, scoring a total of 166 points, while Menard had 146.

Many claimed third place on the girls’ side with 112 points, while Rosepine was next at 86 points.

Rosepine’s Cheyenne Vander was dominant on the track for the Lady Eagles as she was named Outstanding Track performer.

Vander took first place in the 300-meter hurdles, while also finishing in third place in both the 800 and 1,600-meter runs.

Vander also ran a leg on Rosepine’s second-place mile relay team, accounting for 24 total points.

The Lady Warriors showed their dominance in the sprint events, going 1-2 in the 100-meter dash and 2-3 in the 200-meter dash.

Menard, however, dominated the distance races behind the efforts of Claire Vaughn, who won the mile and 2-mile runs.

Oakdale also took first in two relays, while Menard won the mile relay.

The Lady Warriors were also rather dominant in the field events, where Phillips was named Outstanding Field winner thanks to winning the discus and taking second behind teammate Bri Hargrove in the shot put.

Jondasha Davis, who also won the 100-meter dash, won the long jump for the Lady Warriors, while Annsia Moton and Myresha Johnson went 1-2 in the triple jump for Oakdale.

Jaleah Lee of Many won first place in the high jump, while the Menard duo of Martha Voltz and Regan Robichaux went first and second in the pole vault.

Rapides’ Sydney Lewis won the javelin, beating Hannah Sparks of Rosepine.