The BWS Youth Basketball League begins this weekend with near 1,000 participants and 100 teams competing.

The league starts on January 13 and lasts until February 24 for ages 5 up to 14 for boys and girls.

For more information and complete schedules, visit the BWS Sports Facebook page.

Schedules for first two weeks

5-6 Girls

January 13

Simpson at Hicks, 9 a.m.

Indians at Jazz, 9 a.m.

Pickering at Her-ricanes, 9 a.m.

January 20

Pickering at Swish, 9 a.m.

Indians at Simpson, 10 a.m.

Anacoco Jazz at Hicks, 10 a.m.

5-6 Boys North

January 13

Braves at Hornbeck, 10 a.m.

Pickering at Hicks, 10 a.m.

Rosepine at Indians, 1 p.m.

January 20

Pickering at Braves, 9 a.m.

Rosepine at Hicks, 11 a.m.

Hornbeck at Indians, 3 p.m.

5-6 Boys South

January 13

Rosepine at Pickering, 9 a.m.

Anacoco at Hornbeck, 9 a.m.

Simpson at Hicks, 12 p.m.

January 20

Pickering at Anacoco, 10 a.m.

Hornbeck at Simpson 11 a.m.

Rosepine at Hicks, 2 p.m.

7-8 Girls

January 13

Braves at Eagles, 10 a.m.

Sparks at Daisies, 10 a.m.

Devils at Indians, 10 a.m.

Hicks at Hornbeck, 11 a.m.

January 20

Sparks at Braves, 11 a.m.

Daises at Hornbeck, 11 a.m.

Eagles at Indians, 12 p.m.

Devils at Hicks, 12 p.m.

7-8 Boys North

January 13

Avengers at Cavs, 11 a.m.

Broncos at Warriors, 11 a.m.

Eagles at Indians, 12 p.m.

January 20

Red Devils at Avengers, 10 a.m.

Cavs at Broncos, 12 p.m.

Eagles at Warriors, 1 p.m.

7-8 Boys South

January 13

Bulls at Rockets, 11 a.m.

M Eagles at Hicks, 11 a.m.

Devils at Hornbeck, 12 p.m.

January 20

M Eagles at Hornbeck, 10 a.m.

Devils at Rockets, 11 a.m.

Ancoco at Hicks, 1 p.m.

7-8 Boys Interleague

January 13

Anacoco Bulls at Pickering Red Devils, 12 p.m.

Pickering Bulls at Anacoco Indians, 2 p.m.

9-10 Girls

January 13

Colts at Rockettes, 12 p.m.

Broncos at Pickering, 1 p.m.

Rebel at Pirates, 2 p.m.

Hornbeck at Indians, 3 p.m.

January 20

Hornbeck at Eagles, 12 p.m.

Rebels at Colts, 2 p.m.

Rockettes at Broncos, 3 p.m.

Indians at Pirates, 4 p.m.

9-10 Boys South

January 13

Red Devils at Hornbeck, 1 p.m.

Pirates at Tomahawks, 2 p.m.

Warriors at Cowboys, 4 p.m.

January 20

Cowboys at Hornbeck, 1 p.m.

Warriors at Tomahawks, 4 p.m.

Rosepine at Hicks, 5 p.m.

11-12 Girls

January 13

Anacoco at Hicks, 1 p.m.

Hornbeck at Rosepine, 1 p.m.

January 20

Rosepine at Hicks, 3 p.m.

11-12 Boys North

January 13

Anacoco at Hornbeck, 2 p.m.

Ft. Polk at Pickering, 3 p.m.

Simpson at Rosepine, 3 p.m.

January 20

Rosepine at Hornbeck, 12 p.m.

Pickering at Simpson, 4 p.m.

Anacoco at Fort Polk, TBA

11-12 Boys B

January 13

Anacoco at Hornbeck, 3 p.m.

Warriors at Pelicans, 4 p.m.

Magic at Celtics, 5 p.m.

January 20

Celtics at Anacoco, 5 p.m.

Pelicans at Magic, TBA

Hornbeck at Warriors, TBA

13-14 Boys

January 13

Warriors at M Eagles, 4 p.m.

Simpson at Yellow Jackets, 4 p.m.

Spurs at Eagles, 5 p.m.

Hicks Pirates at Hornets, 5 p.m.

January 20

Hornets at Simpson, 5 p.m.

Yellow Jackets at Hicks, 6 p.m.

M Eagles at Spurs, TBA

Eagles at Warriors, TBA