Rosepine kept its momentum going in the Class 2A playoffs, defeating No. 11 Kinder Thursday night, 65-55.

Cheyenne Vander led the Lady Eagles with 17, while Trinity Walker (15), Alexis Sargent (14) and Zayda English (13) each finished in double figures.

As the No. 14 seed, Rosepine is the lowest seed remaining in the playoffs in any class.

The Lady Eagles will have to wait a bit before it can take the court again with its matchup against No. 2 Lake Arthur taking place at 4:45 on March 1.

Lake Arthur has rolled through the playoffs, defeating Delhi Carter 86-16 in the first round, Amite 60-41 in the second round and Rayville 68-53 in the quarterfinals.

The Class 2A State Championship game takes place at 10 a.m. on March 3 at Rapides Coliseum in Alexandria, Louisiana.

In Class B, No. 4 Hicks defeated Stanley 73-64 in the quarterfinal for its shot at the state championship game.

Chloe Wilbanks led the Lady Pirates with 34 points, while Daci Warren added 13 points and Lauren Quinn put up 11 in the win. .

Hicks takes on No. 1 Holden in the state semifinals, which defeated the Lady Pirates 67-38 in the first game of the season.

Holden has just one loss on the year – a one-point loss to Class 3A Albany.

Holden and Hicks play at 3 p.m. on Wednesday at Rapides Coliseum.

On the other side of the bracket, Anacoco defeated Negreet 64-47 behind 18 points from Annabelle Sellers 18 and 13 from Cammy Hooks.

No. 3 Anacoco takes on No. 7 Florien at 4:45 p.m. Wednesday, following the Holden/Hicks match up.

Anacoco defeated Florien twice in the regular season– 55-44 on November 11 and 54-45 on December 12.

The winner of Anacoco/Florien and Hicks/Holden plays at 2 p.m. on March 3 to decide the state champion in Class B.

Simpson defeated Singer 47-44 Thursday night to make it to Rapides Coliseum.

No. 4 Simpson plays No. 1 Plainview on Monday at 3 p.m. in the state semifinals.

Plainview rolled to a 30-7 regular season record, including a win over the No. 2 team in Class 1A, Merryville.

The winner of Plainview and Simpson takes on the winner of No. 2 Atlanta and No. 3 Summerfield at noon on March 2.