Tuesday

SOFTBALL

Anacoco 7, Pitkin 2

No. 12 Anacoco took an early 3-2 first inning lead and never let go as it defeated No. 21 Pitkin 7-2 in the first round of the LHSAA playoffs.

The Lady Indians scored their first run of the game on an RBI double by Korie Kreps to score Cally Hooks and tied it up on an overthrow to score Kreps.

Anacoco took the lead on with a single by L Barton to score Annabelle Sellers from third.

Anacoco added one in the third, one in the fifth and two in the sixth to seal the win.

Sellers went 2-for-3 with two runs scored and three RBIs, and Cammy Hooks went 2-for-4.

The Lady Indians play No. 5 Castor on the road Friday night at 5 p.m.

PLAYOFF RESULTS

Class C

No. 3 Simpson 14, Pleasant Hill 0, 5 innings

Class B

No. 7 Bell City 12, No. 24 Hicks 2, 6 innings

No. 8 Converse 17, No. 25 Hornbeck 2, 3 innings

BASEBALL

St. Edmund 9, Merryville 4

St. Edmund scored five runs in the fifth inning to put the game out reach late to defeat Merryville 9-4.

The Panthers trailed 9-1 after the fifth inning but scored three runs in the bottom of the inning to close the gap. However, they went scoreless in the seventh.

J.D. Reeves went 1-for-3 with an RBI and a runs scored, and Causey Owen went 1-for-3 with an RBI.

Gage Robberson came in for relief, throwing 2.2 inning and striking out six.

DeQuincy 5, East Beauregard 3

DeQuincy got out to an early lead on East Beauregard, and the Trojans were unable to recover, falling 5-3.

DeQuincy scored three runs in the third inning to go up 5-0, and East Beauregard responded with a three-run fourth inning but were blanked the rest of the way.

Kade Morvant went 2-for-4, and Konner Seal went 2-for-3 with an RBI.

Rosepine 21, Pickering 6, 5 innings

Rosepine capitalized on nine errors and 10 walks to defeated Pickering 21-7 in five innings.

Rosepine scored five runs in the first and 10 in the second innings to go up 15-3. The Eagles went up 20-3 in the third inning, but Pickering scored three in the bottom of the third to cut into the lead.

However, the deficit was too much for the Red Devils, as Rosepine cruised to the win.

Zane Parrish went 2-for-3 with two runs scored, and Kaden O'Banion went 3-for-3 for Pickering.

Hunter Harriman went 3-for-3 with three RBIs and four runs scored, and Ethan Miller went 2-for-3 with three RBIs for Rosepine.

FRIDAY

SOFTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

Class B

No. 12 Anacoco at No. 5 Castor, 5 p.m.

Class 1A

No. 12 Centerville at No. 5 Merryville, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

No. 13 Pickering at No. 4 Mangham, 5:30 p.m.

Class 3A

No. 9 Crowley at No. 8 South Beauregard, 6 p.m.

Class 4A

No. 14 Cecilia at No. 3 DeRidder, 6 p.m.

No. 15 Leesville at No. 2 North DeSoto, 5:30 p.m.