Vernon Parish will be well represented at the LHSAA State Track Meet on May 3-5 at LSU in Baton Rouge.

Throughout the parish, track and field athletes will make the the trip to compete on the biggest stage in the state.


SIMPSON

Boys

Dalton Reed – Long jump, triple jump

Landon Lee – 300-meter hurdles

EVANS

Boys

Josh Brack – Shot put, discus,high jump

Jessy Smith – 3,200-meter run 1,600-meter run, 800 meters and 400 meters.

ANACOCO

Boys
Parker Taylor – High jump,

Michael Mounce – Javelin, shot put, 110-meter hurdles

Josh Martin – Shot put, triple jump

Jordan Andrews – Pole vault, 800-meter run

Julian Cecil – Discus, 110-meter hurdles

Gavin Rangel – Discus

Kolby Jinks – 100-meter dash

Nathan Blackwell – 400-meter dash

Mason Roberts – 300-meter hurdles

4 x 200 relay – Gavin Rangel, Kolby Jinks, Dalton Manning, Parker Davis

4 x 100 relay – Michael Mouce, Kolby Jinks, Julian Cecil, Gavin Rangel

4 x 400 relay – Nathan Blackwell, Gavin Rangel, Jordan Andrews, Dalton Manning

Girls

Layken Moore – Javelin, 400-meter dash

AnnaLisa Bailey – Discus

Taylor Hatchett – Discus

Ellie MacDonald – 300-meter hurdles

4 x 200 relay – Ashlyn Chaney, Kayley Procell, Layken Moore, Cally Hooks

4 x 400 relay – Layken Moore, Ashlyn Chaney, Cally Hooks, Kayley Procell

HORNBECK

Boys

Kyle Hopkins – Javelin, shot put

John Jett – 1,600-meter run, 800-meter run, 3,200-meter run

Girls

Hannah Dalhoff – 800-meter run, 400-meter dash

PITKIN

Boys

Dawson Dauzat – Javelin

Eric Doyle – 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash

4 x 200 meter relay – Dawson Dauzat, Jared Lucht, Eric Doyle, Hunter Ware

Girls

Jacey Merchant – 1,600-meter run

Charity Snell – 800-meter run

HICKS

Boys

Zack Harper – High jump, long jump

Dylan Williams – Triple jump

4 x 100 meter relay – Zack Harper, Daniel Miller, D'Andre Maddox, Dylan Williams

4 x 400 meter relay – Zack Harper, Dylan Bynog, D'Andre Maddox, Dylan Williams

Girls

Shaley Charrier – High jump

Chloe Wilbanks – Triple jump, 400-meter run

Cheyenne Jackson – 100-meter hurdles

Broolyn Blackwell – 200-meter run

4 x 100 meter relay – Daci Warren, Chloe Wilbanks, Crysten Foster, Brooklyn Blackwell

4 x 400 meter relay – Daci Warren, Brooklyn Blackwell, Shaley Charrier, Chloe Wilbanks

ROSEPINE

Girls

Cheyenne Vander – 300-meter hurdles

Sofia Jeffers – 3,200-meter run

Lili Powers – 3,200-meter run

4 x 400 meter relay – Leah Thompson, Cheyenne Vander, Zayda English, Trinity Walker

LEESVILLE

Girls

Kaulliauna Powers – Long jump, triple jump

Kerrigan Small – Javelin

Faith Outing – 100-meter dash, 400-meter dash

4 x 200 meter relay – Sydni Harris, Amyah Gilespie, Jarrielle James, Amillyana Mozingo

4 x 400 meter relay – Faith Outing, Jarrielle James, Sydni Harris, Arianna Smith

Boys

Duwon Tolbert – High jump