BATON ROUGE — All nine Vernon Parish high schools will be represented at the Louisiana High School Athletic Association's State Track and Field Championships, scheduled May 5-7 at Bernie Moore Stadium on the campus of Louisiana State University.

BATON ROUGE — All nine Vernon Parish high schools will be represented at the Louisiana High School Athletic Association's State Track and Field Championships, scheduled May 5-7 at Bernie Moore Stadium on the campus of Louisiana State University.

Classes B and C will take to the field of competition on Thursday, May 5, while Classes 1A and 2A will compete on Friday, May 6. Classes 3A, 4A and 5A will be in action on Saturday, May 7.

The majority of the Vernon Parish contingent will be in action on Thursday, as six Vernon Parish schools — Simpson, Evans, Anacoco, Hornbeck, Hicks and Pitkin — will all have participants on the field of battle.

In Class C, Simpson will be represented by Roman Redfearn, Mackenzie Rachal, Haleigh Lachney and Maycee Lachney, while Evans has a trio of competitors in Sarah Brack, Jessy Smith and Joshua Brack.

Redfearn, who is coming off victories in the 200 and 400-meter dash events at the regional meet, will be one of nine competitors at state in those events, while the Lachney twins will participate in the 1,600-meter run. Rachal is running in the 800-meter event.

For Evans, Sarah Brack has the top distance in the Class C girls' discus entering competition on Thursday, while her younger brother, Joshua, will be competing in the boys' division. Smith will be in action in two events — the 800-meter run and the 1,600-meter run.

In Class B, the Anacoco Indians and Lady Indians are among the top teams in the field, with the Indians featuring four competitors with the top mark in their five events.

Senior Austin Millisor has the top seed in both the 800-meter and 1,600-meter runs, while Brent Cosio is tops in the 400-meter dash. Michael Mounce and Josh Martin are top seeds as well in the javelin and shot put, respectively.

Two other competitors — Anacoco's Sydney Staples and Hornbeck's Morgan Quinn — enter their respective events as the top seed, with Staples in the girls' javelin and Quinn in the boys' high jump.

Among the many, many others who will compete in the Class B meet on Thursday are the Hicks’ contingent of Daci Warren, Shaley Charrier, Molly Perry, Brooklyn Blackwell, Chloe Wilbanks and Dylon Miller; the Hornbeck squad of Quinn, Cody Hopkins, John Jett and Cooper Smith and the Pitkin duo of Mason Stewart and Charity Snell.

Also representing the Anacoco Indians and Lady Indians will be Whitney Goins, Korie Kreps, Alaina Sellers, Suzette Kuhlow, Kinsley Blakeway, Gabriella Rangel, Ellie MacDonald, Jordan Toney, Nicole Fitzgerald, Erica Wade and Julian Cecil.

In Class 2A, which will be contested on Friday, Pickering and Rosepine are sending several participants.

Pickering features a pair of athletes — senior Briauna Voda and junior Dontay Hargrove — as top seeds in their respective events. Voda has the best mark entering the girls' high jump, while Hargrove is No. 1 in the shot put and second in the discus.

Bryce Carmack, Noel Allen and Kierra Sanderlin will also compete for Pickering.

As for Rosepine, Cheyenne Vander will be competing in three events — the 800-meter run, the 1,600-meter run and the 300-meter hurdles, while Blake Cantrell, Covey Landen and Chris Thompkins will also be in action.

On Saturday, the Leesville Wampus Cats have a number of competitors in action in the Class 4A meet, including several top seeds.

The Wampus Cats, who were the runners-up in the boys' regional event last week, has the top-seeded mile relay team in the event, while Retsel Jackson is the second-fastest entrant in the boys' 400-meter dash.

Additionally, the Wampus Cats will field a team in the 800-meter relay race, while Andrew Barefield, Quinderrious Thompson and Corwin Archield will all be in action in multiple events.

For the Lady Cats, Aleyah Donald, who won all three of her individual races at the regional competition, enters state as the top seed in the 100 and 200-meter dashes, while also competing in the 400-meter dash.

Deneba Mbouissou is also competing at state for the Lady Cats, featuring the second-best time in the 300-meter hurdles.

Results from Thursday and Friday will be featured in Sunday’s edition of the Leesville Daily Leader, while Leesville results will follow in Wednesday’s edition.