PICKERING — Less than one week after running away with the District 4-B Track and Field titles, the Anacoco Indians and Lady Indians did the same at the regional meet on Monday.

PICKERING — Less than one week after running away with the District 4-B Track and Field titles, the Anacoco Indians and Lady Indians did the same at the regional meet on Monday.

The Anacoco Indians held off the Grace Christian Warriors and Glenmora Wildcats, while the Lady Indians pulled away on the track to capture the Region II-B team titles on Monday at O’Banion Stadium on the campus of Pickering High School.

The Indians racked up 132 points to claim the boys’ team title, while Grace Christian and Glenmora finished with 104 and 98 points, respectively.

On the girls’ side, the Lady Indians tallied a total of 141 points, holding off the challenge of Monterey and Grace Christian, who were second and third with 113 and 90 points, respectively.

The Indians were quite dominant in the field, winning a total of three events.

Josh Martin claimed first place in the shot put with a distance of 40-11, while teammate Michael Mounce was second with a throw of 39-4.

Mounce set a personal record en route to winning the javelin, tossing it an impressive 185-6, which will likely be the top throw entering the state meet.

Gavin Rangel and Julian Cecil went 1-2 in the discus, with Rangel throwing 111-1, while Cecil came in at 109-10.

On the track, senior Brent Cosio won both the 100-meter dash and 400-meter dash, while Julian Cecil was second in both the 110-meter high hurdles and the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.

Additionally, the Indians second in the mile relay and third in the 800-meter relay.

Hornbeck eighth-grader John Jett II was awarded the Top Male performer of the meet as he was first place in the 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs, while taking second in the 800-meter run.

On the girls’ side, the Lady Indians struggled mightily in the field only to pull away with a surge in the running events.

The Lady Indians got a couple of event wins in the field as Taylor Hatchett won the discus, while Sydney Staples was victorious in the javelin. Kinsley Blakeway was third in the discus, while Layken Moore was third in the javelin, giving Anacoco a pair of state qualifiers in each event.

On the track, the Lady Indians qualified runners in all of the dashes.

Ashlynn Chaney qualified for state in both the 100 and 200-meter dashes, while Moore and Whitney Goins are going to the state meet at LSU next week in the 400-meter dash as they were first and third, respectively.

Staples captured first place in both the 800-meter and 3,200-meter runs, while Ellie MacDonald was third in the 1,600-meter run to make her first state meet.

Anacoco senior Nicole Fitzgerald was second in the 100-meter low hurdles and third in the 300-meter hurdles to qualify for the state meet once again.

All three of Anacoco’s relay teams also qualified for the state meet as the Lady Indians won first place at the regional competition in the mile relay and the 800-meter relay.

The Lady Indians were second place in the sprint relay.

Grace Christian’s Mary O’Dell scored a total of 38 points in the meet to claim the Top Female Performer award.

O’Dell won first place in the 100-meter low hurdles, the long jump and the triple jump, while finishing in second place in the 300-meter hurdles.

The Class B state championships will take place on Thursday, May 4, at Bernie Moore Stadium on the campus of Louisiana State University in Baton Rouge.