Baseball and softball scores from Vernon and Beauregard Parish.

SOFTBALL

LHSAA Playoffs

CLASS 4A

Leesville 15, Warren Easton 0, 3 innings

Leesville – Hitting: Bella Houck 3-3 4 RBIs, Madelyn Phillips 3-3. Pitching – Phillips 1 IP, 1 hit, 3 Ks. Houck 2 IP, 0 hits, 6 Ks.

DeRidder 15, Huntington 0

DeRidder – Hitting: Jocelyn Irvine 2-2 3 RBIs. Pitching: Kaiya Scott 3 IP, 1 hit, 4 Ks.

CLASS 3A

South Beauregard 15, Baker 0

South Beauregard – Emelie Price 2-3 3 RBIs, Jaci Buxton 2-3. Pitching: Katrina Simpkins 4 IP, 1 hit, 10 Ks.

CLASS 2A

Rosepine 15, Lakeview 0, 3 innings

Rosepine – Pitching: Chloe Bennett 3 IP, 0 hits, 3 Ks.

Pickering 14, Beekman 4

Pickering – Hitting: Ryen Lawrence 4-5 6 RBIs, Spring Atkins 2-4, Trinity Yates 2-3, Jaden Davis 2-4. Pitching: ShaeLa Lawrence 6 IP, 7 hits, 4 Ks.

No. 2 Doyle, No. 31 East Beauregard 1

CLASS 1A

Merryville (wins by forfeit)

CLASS B

Pitkin 6, Elizabeth 5

Pitkin – Hitting: Ainsleigh Gautreaux 1-3 RBI, Lauren Longino 1-3 RBI, Kelsey Woods 1-3 1 RBI, Autumn Kennedy 1-2.

Quitman 10, Hicks 0

Hicks – Hitting: Jozlyn Westfall 2-3. Pitching: Tucker Perkins 2 IP, 2 hits, 2 Ks.

No. 10 Weston 10, No. 23 Anacoco 1

No. 6 Florien 16, No. 27 Hornbeck 1

REGIONAL ROUND SCHEDULE

CLASS 4A

No. 16 Tioga at No. 1 Leesville, Monday 5:30 p.m.

No. 11 DeRidder at No. 6 Grant, Tuesday 6 p.m.


CLASS 3A

No. 8 South Beauregard at No. 24 Patterson, Monday 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

No. 12 Bunkie at No. 5 Rosepine

No. 10 Pickering at No. 7 Avoyelles Public Charter, Tuesday 4 p.m.

CLASS 1A

No. 11 Merryville at No. 6 Gueydan, Monday 5 p.m.


CLASS B

No. 11 Pitkin at No. 6 Florien, Tuesday 5 p.m.

CLASS C

No. 16 Singer at No. 1 Plainview, Tuesday 5 p.m.

No. 13 Simpson at No. 4 Evans, Tuesday 5 p.m.

BASEBALL

Pitkin 6, Anacoco 1

Anacoco – Pitching: Hunter Rabalais 6 IP, 11 hits, 3 Ks.

Pitkin – Hitting: Jonathan Baker 3-4, Garrett Edwards 2-4, Ethan West 2-3 3 RBIs, Grant Goleman 2-3. Pitching: Grason Dauzat 7 IP, 1 hit, 7 Ks.


Rosepine 9, Vinton 2

Rosepine – Hitting: Andrew Perkins 2-3, Kolbye Roberts 2-3. Ethan Frey 5 IP, 2 hits, 6 Ks.

Pleasant Hill 8, Evans 4

Evans – Hitting: James Williams 2-3. Pitching: Tyler Baxter 3 IP, 3 hits, 3 Ks.

Pickering 8, Ville Platte 0

Pickering – Hitting: Evan Bush 2-3, Buck O'Banion 3-4 3 RBIs. Pitching: Zane Parrish 6 IP, 4 hits, 10 Ks.

Pitkin 14, LCCP 1

Pitkin – Hitting: Jonathan Baker 3-3, Garrett Edwards 3-5 4 RBIs, Kyle McKee 2-4, Grant Goleman 3-4. Pitching: Baker 6 IP, 0 hits, 9 Ks.

Simpson 16, Ebarb 0

Simpson – Hitting: Zach Allbritton 2-2, Preston Miller 2-4. Pitching: Ethan Nash 4 IP, 0 hits, 10 Ks.

Parkview Baptist 9, South Beauregard 8

South Beauregard – Hitting: Dylan Jimenez 2-4 3 RBIs, Cade Kibler 3-4, Wyatt Beasley 2-3, Cohen Gray 2-4. Pitching: Beasley 3 IP, 5 hits, 2 Ks.