First round LHSAA playoff scores.

CLASS 4A

No. 26 Leesville 6, No. 7 Minden 5

CLASS 3A

No. 3 South Beauregard 6, No. 30 Crowley 1

South Beauregard – Pitching: Avery Davis 4 IP, 1 hit, 8 Ks.

CLASS 2A

No. 18 Rosepine 12, No. 15 Vidalia 9

Rosepine – Hitting: Kaleb Clause 4-5 3 RBIs, Johnathon McMahon 2-4, Braden Trull 3-3, Seth Ducote 3-3. Pitching: Matt Williams 3.1 IP, 8 hits, 1 K.

No. 4 DeQuincy 10, No. 29 Pickering 0

Pickering – Pitching: Carson Lambert 3 IP, 4 hits, 0 Ks.

CLASS 1A

No. 10 Merryville 19, No. 23 Northwood 2

Merryville – Hitting: JT Gargis 2-4 3 RBIs, Causey Owen 3-4 3 RBIs, Zach Cleveland 2-3, Blake Hatfield 2-3, Stefin Williams 2-2. Pitching: Kole Royer 3 IP, 2 hits, 8 Ks.


CLASS B

No. 22 Hornbeck 4, No. 11 Zwolle 1

Hornbeck – Hitting: Grady Mitcham 2-4, Brylon Evans 3-3, Michael Mason 2-4, Roco Evans 2-4, Mark Jones 2-4. Pitching: Cayden Fox 7 IP, 8 Ks.

No. 7 Hicks 19, No. 26 Kenner Discovery Health Science 0

CLASS C

No. 14 Evans 15, No. 19 Grand Isle 9

Evans – Hitting: Hunter Nash 4-4, Grant Jeane 3-3, James Williams 2-3, Mason Jeane 2-2, Tristen Rodriguez 3-3. Pitching: Wyatt Austin 4.1 IP, 6 hits, 9 Ks.


SCHEDULE

CLASS 4A

No. 26 Leesville at. No. 10 South Terrebonne

Game 1: Friday, 4 p.m.

Game 2: Saturday, 11 a.m.

Game 3: Saturday, 2 p.m. (if needed)

CLASS 3A

No. 14 Kaplan at No. 3 South Beauregard

Game 1: Friday, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Saturday 1 p.m.

Game 3: Saturday 3:30 p.m. (if needed)

CLASS 2A

No. 18 Rosepine at No. 2 Doyle

Game 1: Friday 6 p.m.

Game 2: Saturday 11 a.m.

Game 3: Saturday 2 p.m. (if needed)

CLASS 1A

No. 10 Merryville at No. 7 Jonesboro-Hodge, Friday 6 p.m.

CLASS B

No. 16 Choudrant at No. 1 Pitkin, Saturday 6 p.m.

No. 13 Oak Hill at No. 4 Anacoco, Monday 6 p.m.

No. 22 Hornbeck at No. 6 Elizabeth, Saturday 2 p.m.

No. 10 Florien at No. 7 Hicks, Saturday 6 p.m.

CLASS C

No. 9 Saline at No. 8 Singer, Friday 5 p.m.

No. 14 Evans at No. 3 Harrisonburg, Saturday 4 p.m.

No. 15 Dodson at No. 2 Simpson, Friday 5 p.m.