Here is this week's calendar of events of both Vernon and Beauregard Parishes, Fort Polk and some surrounding areas.
If you have an event you would like added to the upcoming calendars email it to orobinson@beauregarddailynews.net.

BEAUREGARD PARISH

Thursday, June 13
Beginner Drawing Art Class, RealArt DeRidder Gallery, 11AM-3PM
Music Camp, Ages 4-6, Front Porch Pickin, DeRidder 11AM-3PM
B3 LEGO Building, DeRidder Fairgrounds 1PM-4PM
West Sub-District Super 10’s Tournament, Leesville, 5PM-9PM
West Sub-District Majors Tournament, DeQuincy 5PM-9PM
VBS, Calvary Baptist Church, Merryville 5:30PM-8:45PM
VBS, Westview Baptist Church, DeRidder 5:30PM-9PM
Friday, June 14
244th Army Birthday Celebration, War Memorial Civic Center, DeRidder 10AM-11AM
Beginner Drawing Art Class, RealArt DeRidder Gallery, 11AM-3PM
Music Camp, Ages 4-6, Front Porch Pickin, DeRidder 11AM-3PM
B3 LEGO Building, DeRidder Fairgrounds 1PM-4PM
VBS, Calvary Baptist Church, Merryville 5:30PM-8:45PM
DRC Friday Night Barrel Race, Beauregard Parish Civic Center 6:30PM-9:30PM
Saturday, June 15
Vision Boards, Grace Church, DeRidder 10AM-2PM
Beginner Drawing Art Class, RealArt DeRidder Gallery, 11AM-3PM
Michelle’s Magical Poodles, Beauregard Parish Library, DeRidder 10AM-11AM
Michelle’s Magical Poodles, Beauregard Parish Library, Merryville, 12:30PM-1:30PM
Michelle’s Magical Poodles, Beauregard Parish Library, DeRidder 2:30PM-3:30PM
Sunday, June 16
Beginner Drawing Art Class, RealArt DeRidder Gallery, 11AM-3PM
Monday, June 17
Summer Art Camp, Grades 1-3, Metamorphosis TLC, DeRidder 9AM-11:30AM
VBS, First United Methodist Church, DeRidder 9AM-12PM
Music Camp, Ages 2-3, Front Porch Pickin, DeRidder 11AM-3PM
Summer Art Camp, Grades 4-6, Metamorphosis TLC, DeRidder 12:30PM-3PM
VBS, First Baptist Church, Merryville 5:30PM-8:30PM
Tuesday, June 18
CPR Class, SOWELA, DeRidder 8AM-12:30PM
Summer Art Camp, Grades 1-3, Metamorphosis TLC, DeRidder 9AM-11:30AM
VBS, First United Methodist Church, DeRidder 9AM-12PM
Music Camp, Ages 2-3, Front Porch Pickin, DeRidder 11AM-3PM
Summer Art Camp, Grades 4-6, Metamorphosis TLC, DeRidder 12:30PM-3PM
CPR Class, SOWELA, DeRidder 1PM-4:45PM
Fast & Furious Barrel Series, Covered Arena, DeRidder 4:30PM-10PM
Wednesday, June 19
Summer Art Camp, Grades 1-3, Metamorphosis TLC, DeRidder 9AM-11:30AM
VBS, First United Methodist Church, DeRidder 9AM-12PM
Music Camp, Ages 2-3, Front Porch Pickin, DeRidder 11AM-3PM
Summer Art Camp, Grades 4-6, Metamorphosis TLC, DeRidder 12:30PM-3PM


VERNON PARISH

Thursday, June 13
Gymnastics Day Camp, All That Gymnastics, Leesville 9AM-1PM
West Sub-District Super 10’s Tournament, Leesville, 5PM-9PM
West Sub-District Majors Tournament, DeQuincy 5PM-9PM
Friday, June 14
Gymnastics Day Camp, All That Gymnastics, Leesville 9AM-1PM
West Sub-District Super 10’s Tournament, Leesville, 5PM-9PM
Flag Day Celebration, Polk Outdoor Stage, Leesville 6PM-
West Sub-District Majors Tournament, DeQuincy 5PM-9PM
Family Night, Leesville Leisure Pool, Leesville 6:30PM-8:30PM
Zumba & Wine, Crossfit Leesville, Leesville 7PM-8:30PM
Saturday, June 15
Yoga on the Beach, Toledo Bend, Florien 9AM-11AM
Wagon Wheel Riding Club June Club Show, Vernon Parish Arena, 10AM-5PM
Patriot Fest, Vernon Parish Auditorium, Forestry Fairgrounds 10AM
West Sub-District Majors Tournament, DeQuincy 10:30AM-6PM
Summer Fun, Long Walker Distillery, New Llano 12PM-12AM
Flag Day, TREE House Children’s Museum, Alexandria 1PM-2PM
West Sub-District Super 10’s Tournament, Leesville, 3PM-7PM
Time Lab VBS, Christian Living Center, Leesville 5PM-7:30PM
Smiles Comedy Show, Serendipity Lounge, Leesville 9PM
Sunday, June 16
Father’s Day Breakfast and Slide Show, Cooper Baptist Church, Leesville 9AM-9:45AM
West Sub-District Majors Tournament, DeQuincy 1:30PM-5PM
West Sub-District Super 10’s Tournament, Leesville, 2:30PM-6PM
Monday, June 17
B3 Future Vet Camp, Civitan Building, Leesville Fairgrounds, Leeville 9AM-12PM
West Sub-District Majors Tournament, DeQuincy 5PM-9PM
West Sub-District Super 10’s Tournament, Leesville, 5PM-9PM
Tuesday, June 18
B3 Future Vet Camp, Civitan Building, Leesville Fairgrounds, Leeville 9AM-12PM
Summer Camp: I Want to be an Artist, TREE House Children’s Museum, Alexandria 9AM-12PM
Bike Night, Daiquiri Station, Leesville 7PM-10PM
Wednesday, June 19
B3 Future Vet Camp, Civitan Building, Leesville Fairgrounds, Leeville 9AM-12PM
Summer Camp: I Want to be an Artist, TREE House Children’s Museum, Alexandria 9AM-12PM
Storytime, Vernon Parish Library, Leesville 10:15AM-11:15AM


FORT POLK

Thursday, June 13
Music Together, CYS, Fort Polk 5:30PM-6:30PM
Friday, June 14
4-Person Golf Scramble, Warrior Hills Golf Course, Fort Polk 11AM
Saturday, June 15
Yoga on the Beach, Toledo Bend, Florien 9AM-11AM
Big Time Car Show, Main Exchange, Fort Polk 10AM-2PM
Pizza & Bowling for Pennies, Strike Zone Bowling Center, Fort Polk 12PM-3PM
Sunday, June 16
Father’s Day Golf, Warrior Hills Golf Course, Fort Polk - All day
Monday, June 17
Parent & Child Gymnastics, Youth Gym 10AM-11AM
MST Science Week, CYS, Fort Polk 1PM-7PM
Tuesday, June 18
Summer Swim Lessons, Fort Polk (337) 378-3237
PWOC Summer Pool Party, Dogwood Community Center 10AM-12PM
Story Time, Allen Memorial Library 11AM-12PM
MST Science Week, CYS, Fort Polk 1PM-7PM
Summer Golf Scramble, Warrior Hills Golf Course, Fort Polk 5:30PM
Wednesday, June 19
Summer Swim Lessons, Fort Polk (337) 378-3237
Music Together, CYS, Fort Polk 10AM-11AM
MST Science Week, CYS, Fort Polk 1PM-7PM
Wing it Wednesday, Strike Zone Bowling Center 4PM-8PM