Compiled by O. CHIP ROBINSON | Staff Reporter | orobinson@beauregarddailynews.net

Here is this weeks list of events happening in Beauregard and Vernon Parishes, and on Fort Polk. If you have an event coming up and you would like it added to the calendar, email it to orobinson@beauregarddailynews.net.

BEAUREGARD PARISH
Thursday, June 20
Summer Art Camp, Grades 1-3, Metamorphosis TLC, DeRidder 9AM-11:30AM
VBS, First United Methodist Church, DeRidder 9AM-12PM
Beginner Watercolor Art Class, RealArt DeRidder Gallery, 11AM-3PM
Music Camp, Ages 2-3, Front Porch Pickin, DeRidder 11AM-3PM
Summer Art Camp, Grades 4-6, Metamorphosis TLC, DeRidder 12:30PM-3PM
Friday, June 21
Summer Art Camp, Grades 1-3, Metamorphosis TLC, DeRidder 9AM-11:30AM
VBS, First United Methodist Church, DeRidder 9AM-12PM
Beginner Watercolor Art Class, RealArt DeRidder Gallery, 11AM-3PM
Music Camp, Ages 2-3, Front Porch Pickin, DeRidder 11AM-3PM
Summer Art Camp, Grades 4-6, Metamorphosis TLC, DeRidder 12:30PM-3PM
Saturday, June 22
Dollar Zoo Day, Alexandria Zoological Park, 10AM-4PM
Doggy Fun Day, Beauregard Parish Animal Shelter, DeRidder 10AM
Beauregard Watermelon Festival Pageant, Fairgrounds 10AM-6PM
Beginner Watercolor Art Class, RealArt DeRidder Gallery, 11AM-3PM
Music Camp, Ages 6-9, Front Porch Pickin, DeRidder 11AM-3PM
Gyth Rigdon, Crying Eagle Brewing, Lake Charles 6PM
Sunday, June 23
VBS, Temple Baptist Church, DeRidder
Music Camp, Ages 6-9, Front Porch Pickin, DeRidder 11AM-3PM
VBS, Open Door Baptist Church, Ragley, 5:30PM-8PM
Family Fun Night, West Park Pool, DeRidder, 6PM-8PM
Monday, June 24
VBS, Unity Baptist Church, DeRidder 6PM-8:30PM
VBS, Temple Baptist Church, DeRidder
VBS, Dry Creek Baptist Church, Dry Creek 9AM-12AM
VBS, Grades 1-5, Texas Avenue Baptist Church, DeRidder 9AM-11:30AM
Preschool Day Camp, First Baptist Church, DeRidder 9AM-12PM
Music Camp, Ages 6-9, Front Porch Pickin, DeRidder 11AM-3PM
VBS, Open Door Baptist Church, Ragley, 5:30PM-8PM
VBS, Hopewell Community Baptist Church, DeRidder 6PM-8:30PM
VBS, Diamond Baptist Church, DeRidder 6PM-9PM
Tuesday, June 25
VBS, Unity Baptist Church, DeRidder 6PM-8:30PM
VBS, Temple Baptist Church, DeRidder
VBS, Grades 1-5, Texas Avenue Baptist Church, DeRidder 9AM-11:30AM
VBS, Dry Creek Baptist Church, Dry Creek 9AM-12AM
Preschool Day Camp, First Baptist Church, DeRidder 9AM-12PM
Music Camp, Ages 6-9, Front Porch Pickin, DeRidder 11AM-3PM
Fast & Furious Barrel Series, Covered Arena, DeRidder 4:30PM-10PM
VBS, Open Door Baptist Church, Ragley, 5:30PM-8PM
VBS, Hopewell Community Baptist Church, DeRidder 6PM-8:30PM
VBS, Diamond Baptist Church, DeRidder 6PM-9PM
Wednesday, June 26
VBS, Temple Baptist Church, DeRidder
DeRidder High School Football Camp, Cecil Doyle Stadium, DeRidder 8:15AM-12PM
VBS, Grades 1-5, Texas Avenue Baptist Church, DeRidder 9AM-11:30AM
VBS, Dry Creek Baptist Church, Dry Creek 9AM-12AM
Dragonette Danceline Camp, DeRidder High School Gym, DeRidder 9AM-12PM
Preschool Day Camp, First Baptist Church, DeRidder 9AM-12PM
Music Camp, Ages 6-9, Front Porch Pickin, DeRidder 11AM-3PM
VBS, Open Door Baptist Church, Ragley, 5:30PM-8PM
VBS, Norris Memorial COGIC, DeRidder 6PM-8PM
VBS, Unity Baptist Church, DeRidder 6PM-8:30PM
VBS, Pilgrim Nazarene Church, DeRidder 6PM-8:30PM
VBS, Hopewell Community Baptist Church, DeRidder 6PM-8:30PM
VBS, Diamond Baptist Church, DeRidder 6PM-9PM 

VERNON PARISH
Thursday, June 20
B3 Future Vet Camp, Civitan Building, Leesville Fairgrounds, Leeville 9AM-12PM
Summer Camp: I Want to be an Artist, TREE House Children’s Museum, Alexandria 9AM 12PM
Yoga & Mimosas Thursdays, Serendipity Lounge, Leesville 6PM
Kickboxing, Crossfit Leesville, Leesville 6:15PM-7PM
Friday, June 21
B3 Future Vet Camp, Civitan Building, Leesville Fairgrounds, Leeville 9AM-12PM
Summer Camp: I Want to be an Artist, TREE House Children’s Museum, Alexandria 9AM-12PM
Summer Wasted Paint Party, Smokin’ Jo’s BBQ, Leesville 7PM-10PM
Saturday, June22
Leesville Cars & Coffee, Christian Living Fellowship, Leesville 8AM-11AM
Juneteenth Family and Friends Day, MLK Community Center, Leesville 10AM-3PM
Dollar Zoo Day, Alexandria Zoological Park, 10AM-4PM
Gyth Rigdon, Crying Eagle Brewing, Lake Charles 6PM
Sunday, June 23
VBS Kick-off, Pine Hill Baptist Church, Leesville 5PM
Monday, June 24
VBS, Pine Hill Baptist Church, Leesville 6PM-9PM
Tuesday, June 25
Youth Tennis Camp (ages 9-10), Municipal Golf Course, Leesville 8:30AM-12:30PM
Junior Engineer’s Camp, TREE House Children’s Museum, Alexandria 9AM-12PM
VBS, Pine Hill Baptist Church, Leesville 6PM-9PM
Wednesday, June 26
Youth Tennis Camp (ages 9-10), Municipal Golf Course, Leesville 8:30AM-12:30PM
Junior Engineer’s Camp, TREE House Children’s Museum, Alexandria 9AM-12PM
Storytime, Vernon Parish Library, Leesville 10:15AM-11:15AM
VBS, Pine Hill Baptist Church, Leesville 6PM-9PM 

FORT POLK
Thursday, June 20
Summer Swim Lessons, Fort Polk (337) 378-3237
MST Science Week, CYS, Fort Polk 1PM-7PM
Music Together, CYS, Fort Polk 5:30PM-6:30PM
Friday, June 21
Summer Swim Lessons, Fort Polk (337) 378-3237
MST Science Week, CYS, Fort Polk 1PM-8PM
Saturday, June 22
Summer Swim Lessons, Fort Polk (337) 378-3237
Dollar Zoo Day, Alexandria Zoological Park 10AM-4PM
Pizza & Bowling for Pennies, Strike Zone Bowling Center, Fort Polk 12PM-3PM
FreedomFest, Headquarters Field 5PM
Gyth Rigdon, Crying Eagle Brewing, Lake Charles 6PM
Sunday, June 23
Summer Swim Lessons, Fort Polk (337) 378-3237
Monday, June 24
B3 Gross Out Crazy Chemistry, NSU, Fort Polk 9AM-12PM
Parent & Child Gymnastics, Youth Gym 10AM-11AM
B3 LEGO Engineering and Robotics, NSU, Fort Polk 1PM-4PM
Tuesday, June 25
Summer Swim Lessons, Fort Polk (337) 378-3237
B3 Gross Out Crazy Chemistry, NSU, Fort Polk 9AM-12PM
Spouse Hiring Fair, Bldg. 2070, Fort Polk 10AM-1PM
Arts & Crafts Event, Main Exchange 10AM-4PM
Story Time, Allen Memorial Library 11AM-12PM
B3 LEGO Engineering and Robotics, NSU, Fort Polk 1PM-4PM
Summer Golf Scramble, Warrior Hills Golf Course, Fort Polk 5:30PM
Wednesday, June 26
Summer Swim Lessons, Fort Polk (337) 378-3237
B3 Gross Out Crazy Chemistry, NSU, Fort Polk 9AM-12PM
Music Together, CYS, Fort Polk 10AM-11Am
B3 LEGO Engineering and Robotics, NSU, Fort Polk 1PM-4PM
Wing it Wednesday, Strike Zone Bowling Center 4PM-8PM
Legos at the Library, Allen Memorial Library, Fort Polk 4:30PM