Compiled by O. CHIP ROBINSON | Staff Reporter

If you would like your upcoming event added to the Summer Fun Calendar please email it to orobinson@beauregarddailynew.net.

 

BEAUREGARD PARISH
Thursday, June 27
VBS, Temple Baptist Church, DeRidder
VBS, Dry Creek Baptist Church, Dry Creek 9AM-12AM
Dragonette Danceline Camp, DeRidder High School Gym, DeRidder 9AM-12PM
Beginners Acrylic Art Class, RealArt DeRidder Gallery, 11AM-3PM
VBS, Open Door Baptist Church, Ragley, 5:30PM-8PM
VBS, Norris Memorial COGIC, DeRidder 6PM-8PM
VBS, Pilgrim Nazarene Church, DeRidder 6PM-8:30PM
VBS, Unity Baptist Church, DeRidder 6PM-8:30PM
VBS, Hopewell Community Baptist Church, DeRidder 6PM-8:30PM
VBS, Diamond Baptist Church, DeRidder 6PM-9PM
Friday, June 28
VBS, Temple Baptist Church, DeRidder
VBS, Dry Creek Baptist Church, Dry Creek 9AM-12AM
Dragonette Danceline Camp, DeRidder High School Gym, DeRidder 9AM-12PM
Learn to Move, West Park 10AM-11AM
Beginners Acrylic Art Class, RealArt DeRidder Gallery, 11AM-3PM
Beauregard Watermelon Festival, Fairgrounds 4PM-11PM
Library Movie Night, West Park Pool, DeRidder 6PM-8PM
VBS, Norris Memorial COGIC, DeRidder 6PM-8PM
VBS, Pilgrim Nazarene Church, DeRidder 6PM-8:30PM
VBS, Unity Baptist Church, DeRidder 6PM-8:30PM
VBS, Hopewell Community Baptist Church, DeRidder 6PM-8:30PM
VBS, Diamond Baptist Church, DeRidder 6PM-9PM
Watermelon Festival Rabbit Show, Fairgrounds 6:30PM
Saturday, June 29
Beauregard Watermelon Festival, Fairgrounds 10AM-11PM
‘The Mommy & Me Cookbook’ book signing, Beauregard Parish Library, DeRidder 11AM-1PM
Beginners Acrylic Art Class, RealArt DeRidder Gallery, 11AM-3PM
VBS, Pilgrim Nazarene Church, DeRidder 6PM-8:30PM
Sunday, June 30
VBS, Pilgrim Nazarene Church, DeRidder 6PM-8:30PM
Monday, July 1
Boy’s Mission Camp, Dry Creek Baptist Camp, Dry Creek 9AM-12PM
Tuesday, July 2
Boy’s Mission Camp, Dry Creek Baptist Camp, Dry Creek 9AM-12PM
Reader’s Group, Beauregard Parish Library, DeRidder 6:30PM
Wednesday, July 3
Boy’s Mission Camp, Dry Creek Baptist Camp, Dry Creek 9AM-12PM

VERNON PARISH
Thursday, June 27
Junior Engineer’s Camp, TREE House Children’s Museum, Alexandria 9AM-12PM
Paint and Whiskey Girls Night, Long Walker Distillery, New Llano 6PM-9PM
VBS, Pine Hill Baptist Church, Leesville 6PM-9PM
Friday, June 28
Junior Engineer’s Camp, TREE House Children’s Museum, Alexandria 9AM-12PM
VBS, Pine Hill Baptist Church, Leesville 6PM-9PM
Saturday, June 29
Junior Engineer’s Camp, TREE House Children’s Museum, Alexandria 9AM-12PM
Sunday, June 30
VBS Celebration, Pine Hill Baptist Church, Leesville 10AM
Monday, July 1
B3, BUGS Elementary Entomology, Leesville Municipal Golf Course 9AM-12PM
Tuesday, July 2
B3, BUGS Elementary Entomology, Leesville Municipal Golf Course 9AM-12PM
Summer Camp: I want to be an Oceanographer, TREE House Children’s Museum, Alexandria 9AM-12PM
Wednesday, July 3
B3, BUGS Elementary Entomology, Leesville Municipal Golf Course 9AM-12PM
Summer Camp: I want to be an Oceanographer, TREE House Children’s Museum, Alexandria 9AM-12PM
Story Time, Vernon Parish Library 10:15AM-11:15AM

FORT POLK
Thursday, June 27
Summer Swim Lessons, Fort Polk (337) 378-3237
B3 Gross Out Crazy Chemistry, NSU, Fort Polk 9AM-12PM
B3 LEGO Engineering and Robotics, NSU, Fort Polk 1PM-4PM
Music Together, CYS, Fort Polk 5:30PM-6:30PM
Friday, June 28
Summer Swim Lessons, Fort Polk (337) 378-3237
B3 Gross Out Crazy Chemistry, NSU, Fort Polk 9AM-12PM
B3 LEGO Engineering and Robotics, NSU, Fort Polk 1PM-4PM
Drive in Movie Night, Main Post Chapel 6PM
Saturday, June 29
Pizza & Bowling for Pennies, Strike Zone Bowling Center, Fort Polk 12PM-3PM
Sunday, June 20

Monday, July 1
Resume Review, Family Readiness Center, Fort Polk 9AM-4:30PM
Parent & Child Gymnastics, Youth Gym 10AM-11AM
Tuesday, July 2
Resume Review, Family Readiness Center, Fort Polk 9AM-4:30PM
Story Time, Allen Memorial Library 11AM-12PM
Wednesday, July 3
Resume Review, Family Readiness Center, Fort Polk 9AM-4:30PM
Music Together, CYS, Fort Polk 10AM-11Am
Wing it Wednesday, Strike Zone Bowling Center 4PM-8PM