To add your upcoming event to the Summer Fun Calendar please email it to orobinson@beauregarddailynews.net.

BEAUREGARD PARISH
Thursday, July 4
Boy’s Mission Camp, Dry Creek Baptist Camp, Dry Creek 9AM-12PM
4th of July Celebration, Downtown Washington Avenue, DeRidder 7PM-10PM
Friday, July 5
2nd Annual Freedom Run, Beauregard Covered Arena, DeRidder 11AM-11PM
Chicago, Golden Nugget Casino, Lake Charles 8:30PM - 10PM
Saturday, July 6
2nd Annual Freedom Run, Beauregard Covered Arena, DeRidder 11AM-11PM
Texas Hold’em Tournament, Merryville Museum and Pioneer Heritage Festival, Merryville 6PM - 12AM
Sunday, July 7
2nd Annual Freedom Run, Beauregard Covered Arena, DeRidder 11AM-11PM
Monday, July 8
Adventure Youth Camp, Dry Creek Baptist Camp, Dry Creek
Summer Theater Camp, Impromptu Players, DeRidder 8AM-12PM
Youth Summer Camp, Dry Creek Baptist Church, Dry Creek 8AM-10PM
B3 Zany Zoology - Amazing Animals, DeRidder Fairgrounds 9AM-12PM
B3 LEGO Crazy Action Contraption, DeRidder Fairgrounds 1PM-4PM
Tuesday, July 9
Adventure Youth Camp, Dry Creek Baptist Camp, Dry Creek
Youth Summer Camp, Dry Creek Baptist Church, Dry Creek 8AM-10PM
B3 Zany Zoology - Amazing Animals, DeRidder Fairgrounds 9AM-12PM
B3 LEGO Crazy Action Contraption, DeRidder Fairgrounds 1PM-4PM
Wednesday, July 10
Adventure Youth Camp, Dry Creek Baptist Camp, Dry Creek
Youth Summer Camp, Dry Creek Baptist Church, Dry Creek 8AM-10PM
B3 Zany Zoology - Amazing Animals, DeRidder Fairgrounds 9AM-12PM
B3 LEGO Crazy Action Contraption, DeRidder Fairgrounds 1PM-4PM

VERNON PARISH
Thursday, July 4
Summer Dance Camp, Joan Kathey Dance Center Stars, Leesville
B3 BUGS Camp - Elementary Entomology, Leesville Municipal Golf Course 9AM-12PM
Summer Camp: I want to be an Oceanographer, TREE House Children’s Museum, Alexandria 9AM-12PM
13th Annual Fireworks in the Park, New Llano Town Park 10AM - 9PM
Friday, July 5
Summer Dance Camp, Joan Kathey Dance Center Stars, Leesville
B3 BUGS Camp - Elementary Entomology, Leesville Municipal Golf Course 9AM-12PM
Summer Camp: I want to be an Oceanographer, TREE House Children’s Museum, Alexandria 9AM-12PM
Saturday, July 6
Summer Dance Camp, Joan Kathey Dance Center Stars, Leesville
Old ManBand, Polk Theater Stage, Leesville 6PM
Speakeasy Night, Long Walker Distillery, New Llano 6PM-12AM
Sunday, July 7
Summer Dance Camp, Joan Kathey Dance Center Stars, Leesville
3rd Annual Let Freedom Ring Festival, Leesville First Assembly of God Church 5PM
Monday, July 8
Summer Dance Camp, Joan Kathey Dance Center Stars, Leesville
VBS, Beech Grove Congregational Methodist Church, Evans 6PM-8:30PM
Tuesday, July 9
Summer Dance Camp, Joan Kathey Dance Center Stars, Leesville
Youth Tennis Camp (ages 11-13), Municipal Golf Course, Leesville 8:30AM-12:30PM
VBS, Beech Grove Congregational Methodist Church, Evans 6PM-8:30PM
Wednesday, July 10
Summer Dance Camp, Joan Kathey Dance Center Stars, Leesville
Youth Tennis Camp (ages 11-13), Municipal Golf Course, Leesville 8:30AM-12:30PM
VBS, Beech Grove Congregational Methodist Church, Evans 6PM-8:30PM
 

FORT POLK
Thursday, July 4
Summer Swim Lessons, Fort Polk (337) 378-3237
Music Together, CYS, Fort Polk 5:30PM-6:30PM
Friday, July 5
Summer Swim Lessons, Fort Polk (337) 378-3237
Saturday, July 6
Summer Bootcamp Series, Wheelock Fitness Center, Fort Polk 7AM - 8AM
WEAR BLUE: Run to Remember, North Polk Elementary School, Fort Polk 8AM-9AM
Pizza & Bowling for Pennies, Strike Zone Bowling Center, Fort Polk 12PM-3PM
Sunday, July 7
Nothing Planned
Monday, July 8
Fishing Adventure, Perez Field, Fort Polk 8:30AM-10:30AM
Smart Start Golf Camp, Youth Fitness Center, Fort Polk 9:30AM-10:30AM
Parent & Child Gymnastics, Youth Gym 10AM-11AM
Baseball/Softball Camp, Perez Field, Fort Polk 5:30PM-6:30PM
Tuesday, July 9
Fishing Adventure, Perez Field, Fort Polk 8:30AM-10:30AM
Smart Start Golf Camp, Youth Fitness Center, Fort Polk 9:30AM-10:30AM
Story Time, Allen Memorial Library 11AM-12PM
Baseball/Softball Camp, Perez Field, Fort Polk 5:30PM-6:30PM
Wednesday, July 10
Fishing Adventure, Perez Field, Fort Polk 8:30AM-10:30AM
Smart Start Golf Camp, Youth Fitness Center, Fort Polk 9:30AM-10:30AM
Music Together, CYS, Fort Polk 10AM-11Am
Wing it Wednesday, Strike Zone Bowling Center 4PM-8PM
Baseball/Softball Camp, Perez Field, Fort Polk 5:30PM-6:30PM